Ohio| Change
[…] [A state-chartered, federally insured
depository institution], with respect to
interest rates, . . . may . . . take,
receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or
discount made, or upon any note, bill of
exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest
at a rate of not more than 1 per centum in
excess of the discount rate on ninety-day
commercial paper in effect at the Federal
Reserve bank in the Federal Reserve district
where such State bank . . . is located or at
the rate allowed by the laws of the State,
territory, or district where the bank is
located, whichever may be greater.

12 U.S.C. 1831(d)(a) (DIDA 521). The comparison between this
language and the language of section 85 is striking. The latter
provided in relevant part:

[A national bank] may take, receive,
reserve, and charge on any loan or discount
made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange,
or other evidence of debt, interest at the

18














was not mere happenstance. To the exact contrary, Congress made

a conscious choice to incorporate the Bank Act standard into

DIDA. See, e.g., 126 Cong. Rec. 6,907 (1980) (statement of Sen.
___ ____

Bumpers); 125 Cong.