Washington| Change
[…] amount paid for the property. A transfer of property is

subject to section 83 if made "in respect of past, present,

or future services." Treas. Reg. 1.83-3(f). Section 83

applies at the time a stock option is exercised where, as

here, the option does not have a readily ascertainable fair

market value at the time the option is granted, provided the

stock is transferable or no longer subject to substantial

risk of forfeiture at that time (as defined in the

regulations). Id. 1.83-7(a); IRC 83(a)(1); see Treas.
___ ___

Reg. 1.83-(c) & (d).1 In general, section 104(a)(3)

excludes from taxable income "amounts received through

accident or health insurance for personal injuries or

sickness . . . ." For section 104 purposes, amounts received

under "an accident or health plan for employees" are treated

as amounts received through accident or health insurance.

IRC 105(e)(1). Generally speaking, an accident or health

plan is "an arrangement for the payment of amounts to