Ohio| Change
[…] Carlos G. Latimer and Latimer, Biaggi, Rachid, Rodriguez-Suris &
_________________ ___________________________________________
Godreau on brief for appellee.
_______


____________________


____________________




















Per Curiam. Pro se appellants Jose Angel Freyre
__________

Santoni, Jose A. Freyre Del Manzano, Anna M. Freyre, Doris C.

Del Manzo Vazquez, and Vilma I. Castro ("appellants") appeal

the district court's dismissal of their suit against the

First Federal Savings Bank. The district court found that it

had no subject matter jurisdiction over the suit under 12

U.S.C. 632, which grants district courts original

jurisdiction over suits "arising out of transactions

involving . . . banking in a dependency or insular possession

of the United States, . . . ."1 We affirm.

I. Background
__________

In May 1989, appellants were evicted from their

house pursuant to a default judgment of foreclosure the bank

had received from a superior court of the Commonwealth of

Puerto Rico.2 A few months later appellants sued the bank in

the district court. Their complaint alleged that the bank





____________________

1. Another prerequisite to suit under section 632 is that a
"corporation organized under the laws of the United States
shall be a party" to the suit, but there is no question that
the bank meets that requirement. We also note that section
632 applies to banking transactions in the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico although it is no longer a United States
territory. See First Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Ruiz de