September 9, 1993 [NOT FOR PUBLICATION]
[…] In any event, Kagan admits that he never
actually sought any references for a prospective employer
from Lopez or Otero and that the uncorrected letter was never
disseminated. His claim to have been harmed by receiving
false references is devoid of merit.
Similarly without merit is Kagan's reliance on 107,
704 and 1106(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1106(a),
through incorporation of 704, provides that "[t]he trustee
shall . . . unless the court orders otherwise, furnish such
information concerning the estate and the estate's
administration as is requested by a party in interest." 11
U.S.C. 704(7). Section 107 provides that "the bankruptcy
court shall . . . protect a person with respect to scandalous
or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case
____________________
4. The district court found that Otero, as the estate's
attorney, owed no duty to the employees of the estate.
Kagan, 149 B.R. at 273. However, the district court did
_____
state that Lopez owed a duty to Kagan to act as a reasonable
employer. Id.