Washington| Change
[…] and effectively and accurately present [my] case . . . , [I]

need[] to refer to [the] transcripts . . . ." Because

Desouza, who is seeking collateral relief, has not even

described in general terms what the nature of her claim is,

let alone given any specific facts to show that she has some

meritorious claim, it is clear that the district court acted

properly in denying her request for a free transcript.

We note further that Desouza's motion for free

transcripts would also have been properly denied under 28


- 3 -















U.S.C. 753(f). That statute permits the provision of free

transcripts to indigents pursuing their section 2255 rights

under certain circumstances.1 It states:

Fees for transcripts furnished in
proceedings brought under section 2255 of
this title to persons permitted to sue or
appeal in forma pauperis shall be paid by
the United States out of money
appropriated for that purpose if the
trial judge or a circuit judge certifies
that the suit or appeal is not frivolous
and that the transcript is needed to
decide the issue presented by the suit or
appeal.

Thus, under section 753(f) Desouza would be entitled to a

free transcript only if the district court had determined

(or, presumably, if this court upon appeal were to determine)

that her section 2255 motion was not frivolous and that the