Washington| Change
[…] apply. Our review, however, persuades us that the court's

rulings are supported by the record.



-18-
18















a. The Business Extension Exception12

a. The Business Extension Exception12
______________________________________

The business extension exception, often called the

"extension telephone" exception, see, e.g., Campiti v.
___ ____ _______

Walonis, 611 F.2d 387, 392 (1st Cir. 1979), places outside
_______

the reach of Title III the monitoring of communications

carried out by certain types of equipment and done in the

ordinary course of business. It derives from 18 U.S.C.

2510(4) and (5). Section 2510(4) defines the term

"interception" as "the aural or other acquisition of the

contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication

through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other
_______ ___ ___ __ ___ __________ __________ __ _____

device." (Emphasis supplied). Section 2510(5), insofar as is
______

relevant, then defines "electronic, mechanical, or other

device" in the following manner:

(5) "electronic, mechanical, or other device"
means any device or apparatus which can be used to