Washington| Change
[…] a complete defense against plaintiffs' civil claims. Again,

we do not agree.



____________________

27. For example, in response to a question at trial
regarding a journal entry made by Dyer, Poulos testified:
"You people didn't know about and Dyer didn't know about the
___ ____ ______ ____ _____ ___
wiretaps on August 25 or so and when he's talking about sue -
________
- [sic]." Also, when Poulos disclosed the contents of the
tapes to counsel for CAR's Chapter 11 trustee, he informed
them that the tapes might have been criminally obtained.

28. In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. 2520(d) states: "A good
faith reliance on . . . a statutory authorization . . . is a
complete defense against any civil or criminal action brought
under this chapter or any other law."

-34-
34















As we have stated, the district court sustainably

found that Poulos disclosed and used the contents of

intercepted communications despite, at the very least, having

had reason to know that the interception was effectuated in