Ohio| Change
[…] would want to insist (as it did) upon a "substantial prison

term" for an offender who repeats earlier violent conduct
_______________

(irrespective of jurisdiction) but not want to insist upon a

similar "substantial prison term" for an offender who

similarly repeats earlier drug trafficking conduct.


-9-
9




















Third, Beasley's interpretation would create a

significant anomaly in a guideline system, the primary

objective of which is to create uniformity of sentencing

treatment. See Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S. 361,
___ _________ _____________

365-66 (1989); 28 U.S.C. 991(b)(1)(B) (guidelines should

"avoid[] unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants

with similar records who have been found guilty of similar

criminal conduct"). In seeking uniformity, to distinguish

among offenders on the basis of different behavior, or

different criminal backgrounds, often makes sense, when

considered in light of the basic purposes of punishment

(e.g., deterrence, "just deserts," incapacitation, or