Washington| Change
[…] The Mur-
_______ _________

phys' compensatory education claim, on the other hand, is pre-

mised on allegations that Timberlane denied Kevin's federal

statutory rights by withholding all special education services

for a two-year period in violation of the IDEA and section 1125,

the New Hampshire implementing regulation.8

Moreover, certain extraordinary characteristics of the

present compensatory education claim point up the appropriateness

of the New Hampshire catch-all limitation applicable to "personal

actions" generally. Prior to its amendment in 1986, RSA 508:4

stated: "Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal
______ __ _________ ________ __ ___

actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only

within 6 years of the time the cause of action accrued." Al-

though we have found no precise definition of the term "personal

actions," the New Hampshire Supreme Court often has described RSA

508:4 as a "general statute of limitations," see, e.g., Petition
___ ____ ________

of Keene Sentinel, 612 A.2d 911, 914 (N.H. 1992); Clark v. Exeter