Washington| Change
[…] squarely before the district court cannot be surfaced for the

first time on appeal." McCoy v. Massachusetts Inst. of
_____ ________________________

Technology, 950 F.2d 13, 22 (1st Cir. 1991), cert. denied,
__________ _____ ______

112 S. Ct. 1939 (1992). Accordingly, our discussion of the

six-year comparison applies only to the Miller case.
______

3. Materiality under Sections 11 and 12(2) and the
___________________________________________________
Omission of the Six-Year Comparison
___________________________________




-13-
13















Sections 11 and 12(2) both prohibit, inter alia,
_____ ____

the use of any "untrue statement of a material fact," 15

U.S.C. 77l(2), as well the use of any information which

"omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make

the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which

they are made, not misleading." Id.; see also 15 U.S.C.
___ ___ ____

77k(a).

The boundaries of materiality in the securities

context are clearly enunciated in our case law.

The mere fact that an investor might find
information interesting or desirable is
not sufficient to satisfy the materiality