Ohio| Change
[…] Discussion Discussion __________

Dodd essentially raises two issues on appeal: (1)

that the government failed to meet its burden in proving that

____________________

2. Dodd's indictment specifically tracked the language of
the second prong of the second paragraph of 18 U.S.C. 545,
which provides punishment for, inter alia: _____ ____

Whoever fraudulently or knowingly . . .
in any manner facilitates the
transportation, concealment, or sale of
such merchandise after importation,
knowing the same to have been imported or
brought into the United States contrary
to law. . . .

18 U.S.C. 2 provides:

(a) Whoever commits an offense against
the United States or aids, abets,
counsels, commands, induces or procures
its commission, is punishable as a
principal.

(b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be
done which if directly performed by him
or another would be an offense against
the United States, is punishable as a
principal.

-4- 4













the shipment of the Iraqi weapons into the United States was

"contrary to law" and (2) that the relevant language of 18

U.S.C. 545 does not proscribe the conduct for which he was

convicted.3 We discuss each in turn.