August 25, 1995
[…] and that this fact was well known to Stephen Saccoccia and
Kenneth Saccoccio, among others. We think that a rational
jury could conclude that James too knew of the money's
origins, either from the size and continuing nature of the
deliveries, or from being told that the money came from
drugs; and Cirella and Pizzo are a fortiori cases. _ ________
-23- -23-
III. CURRENCY TRANSACTION REPORT ISSUES III. CURRENCY TRANSACTION REPORT ISSUES
The Bank Secrecy Act requires domestic banks to report
any transactions involving more than $10,000 in cash, 31
U.S.C. 5313; 31 C.F.R. 103. The statute also prohibits
customers from providing false information for a bank's
report. 31 U.S.C. 5324(2).1 Further, under the 1986
amendments, "[n]o person shall for the purpose of evading the
reporting requirements of [the Act or its regulations] . . .
(3) structure or assist in structuring . . . any transaction
with one or more domestic financial institutions." Id. ___
5324. The most common method of "structuring" is to divide
sums of cash into amounts that are either under the $10,000
reporting threshold or into amounts that are larger but still
less likely to attract attention.
Structuring is a criminal act, 31 U.S.C. 5322(a), and