August 25, 1995
[…] and servitors of various kinds. Looking at criminal
forfeiture under RICO as a kind of shadow fine, the size of
the amount transported is some measure of the potential harm
from the transaction. And since temporary custody is
certainly enough for a possession charge in a drug case, see ___
United States v. Zavala Maldanado, 23 F.3d 4, 6-8 (1st Cir.), _____________ ________________
cert. denied, 115 S. Ct. 451 (1994), it is hard to see why _____ ______
"obtained" should be read more narrowly.
Finally, it is very hard to escape the implications of
18 U.S.C. 982(b)(2). There, Congress has expressly carved
out a narrow safe harbor, which protects against forfeiture a
defendant who "acted merely as an intermediary who handled
but did not retain the property" unless the defendant
-52- -52-
conducted three or more separate transactions involving a
total of $100,000 or more in a twelve-month period. This
provision indicates that Congress itself thought that a
separate statute was necessary for a "passing on" defense.