August 25, 1995
[…] conspirators. The government can collect its $136 million
only once but, subject to that cap, it can collect from any
appellant so much of that amount as was foreseeable to that
appellant. But there is no reason to think that this result
is unattractive to Congress, which requested a broad
construction of RICO, or to the Supreme Court, which followed
this policy in Russello. ________
C. Substituted Assets C. Substituted Assets __________________
The indictment in this case sought forfeitures against
each of the appellants of approximately $140 million and
-56- -56-
expressly invoked 18 U.S.C. 1963(m). Section 1963(m)
provides that if property subject to forfeit cannot be found
or has been transferred then "the court shall order the
forfeiture of any other property of the defendant up to the
value of" the property subject to forfeit. See also 18 _________
U.S.C. 982(b) (similar provision in money laundering
statute incorporated from 21 U.S.C. 853(p)). In this case,
the original jury verdicts contain a determination of
forfeiture only as to Hurley; forfeiture findings against the