August 25, 1995
[…] judge to determine that DeMarco--who participated quite
actively in several roles over a significant period and was
involved with a substantial amount of laundered funds--was a
minor and not a minimal participant.
VI. FORFEITURE ISSUES VI. FORFEITURE ISSUES
Between January 1990 and April 1991, Stephen and Donna
Saccoccia wired $136,344,231.86 to foreign bank accounts
apparently controlled by Colombian drug suppliers. In the
indictment, the government took the position that each
appellant was jointly and severally liable for this amount
under one of RICO's several forfeiture provisions, 18 U.S.C.
1963(a)(3). This subsection requires a defendant to
forfeit "any property constituting, or derived from, any
proceeds which the person obtained, directly or indirectly,
from racketeering activity . . . ." Id. By special verdict, ___
the jury imposed such a forfeiture in this amount on Hurley,
-48- -48-
the other appellants having waived a jury trial on forfeiture
issues.4
The district court imposed separate forfeitures on the
other appellants. United States v.