United States Court of Appeals United States Court of Appeals
[…] taken by an IRS employee.'" Gonsalves, 975 F.2d at 15 _________
(quoting H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 1104, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 228
(1988)). Congress provided, however, that the statute should
apply to actions occurring after the date of enactment, which
was November 10, 1988. Id. at 17-18. Because all of the ___
conduct of which Murphy complains (i.e., seizure and failure
to sell the Property, failure to notify Murphy that the
auctions were unsuccessful, and release of tax lien without
notice to Murphy) occurred well before the date of enactment,
26 U.S.C. 7433 does not provide jurisdiction for Murphy's
claims.
III. III. ____
____________________
7. 26 U.S.C. 7433 provides in relevant part:
(a) In general - If, in connection In general
with any collection of Federal Tax with
respect to a taxpayer, any officer or
employee of the Internal Revenue Service
recklessly or intentionally disregards
any provision of this title, or any
regulation promulgated under this title,
such taxpayer may bring a civil action
for damages against the United States in
a district court of the United States.
Except as provided in section 7432, such
civil action shall be the exclusive
remedy for recovering damages resulting
from such actions.
-11- 11
Conclusion Conclusion __________
For the foregoing reasons, the district court's
dismissal is affirmed. Costs to appellees.
-12- 12