Washington| Change
[…] provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person
engaged in commerce, in the course of
such commerce, either directly or
indirectly, to discriminate in price
between purchasers of commodities of like
grade and quality, . . . where the effect
of such discrimination may be
substantially to lessen competition or
tend to create a monopoly in any line of
commerce, or to injure, destroy, or

-23-












prevent competition with any person who
either grants or knowingly receives the
benefit of such discrimination, or with
customers of either of them . . . .

15 U.S.C. 13(a) (1988). The Act, however, also creates a "safe

harbor" based on reasonable price differentials "which make only

due allowance for differences in the cost of manufacture, sale or

delivery resulting from the differing methods or quantities in

which such commodities are to such purchasers sold or

delivered. . . ." Id. The district court ruled that Ford would __

not be in violation of the Act if it could establish that its

cost of selling vehicles in Maine were reasonably related to its

differences in costs -- in other words, that it fell within the

"safe harbor."