Ohio| Change
[…] 1994 WL 484380, at *4. Nevertheless, the statutory scheme

permits no contrary conclusion: Congress clearly intended to

afford holders of preferred ship mortgages considerable

protections against irresponsible actions by ship owners, and

the exceptions to their priority status are explicitly

spelled out. See 46 U.S.C. 31301(5), 31326(b)(1). A lien ___

for necessaries, even one obtained by the state or its agent

under state law, is not among those exceptions. In fact, any

argument that such a lien might have priority would appear to

be entirely foreclosed by 46 U.S.C. 31307: "This chapter

supersedes any State statute conferring a lien on a vessel to







-14- 14













the extent the statute establishes a claim to be enforced by

a civil action in rem against the vessel for necessaries."9

While the result we reach may appear harsh, the

priority scheme simply allows for no judicial reordering on

expansive notions of equity where the mortgage holder has

engaged in no inequitable conduct that might justify

subordination of his claim. See Maryland Nat'l Bank v.