Washington| Change
[…] 2802(c)(10) or (11). Although we there referred in general terms
to the "conclusive presumption of reasonableness" theory set
forth in Russo, supra, Desfosses had not defended on the ground _____ _____ ___
that the franchisor had based its termination or nonrenewal on a
purely "technical" violation of state law, nor that the fran-
chisor's own conduct had coerced Desfosses into violating the
PMPA. Indeed, 2802(c)(4) does not pertain to violative acts of __
the franchisee, but to acts entirely within the franchisor's ___ __________ ______ ___ ____________
control. 15 U.S.C. 2802(c)(4) (providing for termination or _______
nonrenewal upon the "loss of the franchisor's right to grant
possession of the leased marketing premises through expiration of
an underlying lease, if . . . the franchisee was notified in ________
writing, prior to the commencement of the term of the then
existing franchise . . . of the duration of the underlying lease
. . . ."). Desfosses simply claimed that Wallace had not provid-
ed him with the requisite notice. Desfosses, 836 F.2d at 26. ______ _________

6












to protect "franchisees from arbitrary and discriminatory termi- _________

nations or non-renewals of their franchises") (emphasis added).