Washington| Change
[…] leased premises. Further, Shell abruptly altered its longstand-


2












ing policy of delivering "short loads" i.e., less than full

tank-truck loads of gasoline to K.E.M. Since K.E.M. has

limited underground storage-tank capacity, it was forced to buy

and sell non-Shell gasoline in short loads, or else cease opera- ___

tion.

Shell contends that its alleged bad faith is irrelevant

under the PMPA, given that K.E.M. admittedly engaged in the

"willful adulteration, mislabeling or misbranding of motor fuels

or other trademark violations." 15 U.S.C. 2802(c)(10); see ___

Agreement Art. 18.1(c)(10) (same). Shell also argues that, in at

least two respects, K.E.M. "knowing[ly] fail[ed] . . . to comply

with . . . State . . . [environmental] laws or regulations

relevant to the operation of the marketing premises," 15 U.S.C.

2802(c)(11); Agreement Art. 18.1(c)(11) (same). First, although

K.E.M. kept gasoline inventory figures and performed a daily

inventory reconciliation, it failed to record the final amount of

any differential in its written records. See Rhode Island Dep't ___

of Envtl.