Washington| Change
[…] The state court

sentenced her to serve 12-20 years in prison. She was not

released from the penitentiary until March 20, 1993.

The Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS)

instituted deportation proceedings against petitioner on October

28, 1988 (while she was still incarcerated). In its order to

show cause, the INS charged her inter alia with committing a

crime involving moral turpitude (for which she was convicted and

sentenced to a prison term of more than one year) within five

years of her lawful entry into the United States, in violation of

section 241(a)(2) of the I&N Act, 8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(2).1
____________________

1The statute reads in pertinent part:

Any alien who (I) is convicted of a crime
involving moral turpitude committed within
five years . . . after the date of entry, and
(II) either is sentenced to confinement or is
confined therefor . . . for one year or
longer, is deportable.


2












Petitioner disputed this charge, denying that the crime she had

committed involved moral turpitude.

On March 19, 1990, an immigration judge (IJ) found

petitioner deportable. While her appeal to the Board was

pending, petitioner, though still incarcerated, married Dale

Carter (a native and citizen of the United States). Following

her release, she gave birth to a child, Jamila Carter, on August

22, 1994. Six weeks thereafter, the Board affirmed the IJ's

decision and entered a deportation order. See Matter of Carter, ___ ________________

Interim Dec. No. 23-200-544 (BIA 1995).

Petitioner subsequently sought a divorce. She then

filed a motion to reopen the deportation proceedings. Although

the Board previously found petitioner deportable due to her

manslaughter conviction, her motion asserts an entitlement to a

waiver of excludability premised on her status as a battered

spouse.2 The Board denied her motion on July 12, 1995.
____________________

8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(2)(A)(i). Since the charge under this
provision is the only charge that INS pressed, it is the only
charge that we discuss.

2The applicable statute reads in pertinent part:

An alien who is the spouse of a citizen of
the United States, who is a person of good
moral character, who is eligible to be
classified as an immediate relative . . .,
and who has resided in the United States with
the alien's spouse may file a petition . . .
[for relief if]:

(I) the alien is residing in the
United States, the marriage between