Washington| Change
[…] considered at the original hearing, or (3) the Board reasonably


5












determines that the equities do not justify the application of a

discretionary balm. See 8 C.F.R. 3.2 (1996); see also Abudu, ___ ___ ____ _____

485 U.S. at 104-05 (applying this paradigm to the Board's denial

of a motion to reopen); Gando-Coello, 888 F.2d at 198 (same). ____________

Here, the Board had ample justification to deny the petitioner's

motion.

1. INS Approval. INS authorization of a petition for 1. INS Approval. ____________

a status adjustment under 8 U.S.C. 1154 must occur before the

Board can grant such relief. See 8 U.S.C. 1154(b) (1994) ___

(placing upon the Attorney General or her designee the

responsibility to determine in the first instance "that the facts

stated in the petition are true and that the [petitioner] is an

immediate relative"). In this case, petitioner failed to present

her petition for adjusted status as a battered spouse to the INS,

and thus did not secure the requisite agency approval.

Approval by the INS is not an empty exercise, but,