UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] United States to recover in subrogation from any "third party"
liable to an injured employee, is not a statute "specifically
relating to the business of insurance." Id. at 882 ("[W]hile ___
FECA does provide insurance-like benefits to employees, there is
no specific mention of insurance in the statute."). However,
unlike the plainly generic "third party" reference in FECA,
connoting a regulation of general application which might encom-
pass both insurers and non-insurers (e.g., tortfeasors), the MSP
provision in the Medicare Act specifically adverts to "insur-
ance," see 42 U.S.C. 1395y(b)(2)(A) (precluding Medicare ___
coverage if "payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected
10
to be made promptly . . . under . . . an automobile or liability
insurance policy or plan") (emphasis added), as does its legisla- _________
tive history.3 Whether the Medicare program or any other govern-
____________________
3The House Report provides, in relevant part:
Under Title VIII, Medicare will have residual
rather than primary liability for the payment