Ohio| Change
[…] Also exempt are employees of small nonprofit organizations

(having fewer than four regular employees), see 3309(c), ___

elected state employees, see 3309(b)(3), employees at certain ___

rehabilitation facilities, see 3309(4)(A), and inmates of ___

custodial or penal institutions, see 3309(b)(6). ___


-6-












The Rhode Island Employment Security Act ("RIESA"),

R.I.G.L. 28-42-1 et seq., exempts a variety of kinds of ________

employment from coverage. See R.I. Gen. Laws 28-42-8 (1995). ___

Apparently tracking the language of FUTA, Section 28-42-8(4)(i)

exempts service performed "in the employ of: (A) A church or

convention or association of churches, or (B) an organization

which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally

supported by a church or convention or association of churches."

Other exempted employees under RIESA include certain insurance

brokers, golf caddies, certain rehabilitation center employees,

and certain real estate brokers. R.I. Gen. Laws 28-42-8(11),

(9), (4)(B)(iii), (10).

The defendants raised a number of procedural claims