Ohio| Change
[…] state coverage, by requiring, for example, that previously

exempted school employees be covered. In 1970 as well, the scope

of FUTA exemptions was narrowed significantly by Congress when it

repealed a broad exemption previously available to all nonprofit

organizations. See generally California v. Grace Brethren ___ _________ __________ _______________

Church, 457 U.S. 393, 397 (1982) (describing the 1970 and 1976 ______

FUTA Amendments).

Currently, the segments of the labor force that the

states are not required to cover under FUTA section 3309(b)

include persons "in the employ of (A) a church or convention or

association of churches, or (B) an organization which is operated

primarily for religious purposes and which is operated,

supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or

convention or association of churches." 26 U.S.C. 3309(b)(1).

Also exempt are employees of small nonprofit organizations

(having fewer than four regular employees), see 3309(c), ___

elected state employees, see 3309(b)(3), employees at certain ___

rehabilitation facilities, see 3309(4)(A), and inmates of ___