Ohio| Change
[…] III surgical device "submit a PMA supplement for review and

approval by FDA before making a change affecting the safety or

effectiveness of the device . . . ."        21 C.F.R. § 814.39(a).    As

with   an   application   for   initial    PMA,   the   so-called   "PMA

supplement" must contain scientific information that provides a

basis for approval of the modified device.        See 
id. § 814.39(c).
The regulation lists eight "types of changes" for which a PMA

supplement must be filed "if [the changes] affect the safety or

effectiveness of the device," 
id. § 814.39(a),
including the

following:     "[n]ew indications for use of the device," 
id. -7- §
  814.39(a)(1);   "[t]he     use     of   a    different         facility    or

establishment to manufacture, process, or package the device,"

id. § 814.39(a)(3);
and "[c]hanges in the performance or design

specifications, circuits, components, ingredients, principle of

operation,     or   physical     layout         of    the     device,"        
id. § 814.39(a)(7).
    By operation of § 814.39(c) ("All procedures

and actions that apply to [a PMA] application under § 814.20

also apply to PMA supplements . . ."), the manufacturer also

must "periodically update [a] pending [PMA] application with new

safety and effectiveness information learned about the device

from on-going or completed studies that may reasonably affect an

evaluation of the safety or effectiveness of the device . . . ."