Ohio| Change
[…] (IDE).    An     IDE   "permits         a    device    that    otherwise   would   be

required . . . to have premarket approval to be shipped lawfully

for the purpose of conducting investigations of that device."

21 C.F.R. § 812.1(a).              An IDE thus permits limited use of an

unapproved device for the purpose of collecting human test data.

See 
id. But the
testing regulations themselves specify a number

of situations in which an IDE is not a prerequisite to the

investigational use of unapproved Class III medical devices in

humans.        See     
id. § 812.2(a),
      (c).       Such    “exempted

investigations” include "consumer preference testing" and the

"testing of a modification" to an approved Class III medical

device, so long as "the testing is not for the purpose of

determining [the unapproved device's] safety or effectiveness

and does not put subjects at risk."                    
Id. § 812.2(c)(4).



                                             -9-
B.     Relevant Factual Background

              Defendants had leadership positions at United States

Catheter and Instrument, Inc. (USCI), a division of C.R. Bard,

Inc.