Ohio| Change
[…] 1944, thus, the authority for the Secretary's actions could not be
justified on the basis of federal recognition, regardless of
whether "now" means "in 1934" or not.

                                      -17-
4791 (1994), which requires the Secretary of the Interior to keep

a list of all federally recognized tribes, which "should reflect

all of the federally recognized Indian tribes in the United States

which are eligible for the special programs and services provided

by   the   United   States   to   Indians      because   of   their   status   as

Indians."     Pub. L. No. 103-454, § 103.         That statute, codified as

25 U.S.C. § 479a, defines the term "tribe" as "any Indian or Alaska

Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or community that the

Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian

tribe."     25 U.S.C. § 479a(2).         The House Report accompanying the

List Act explains that federal recognition "establishes tribal

status for all federal purposes."              H.R. Rep. No. 103-781, at 3

(1994).     Earlier the same year, Congress amended the IRA, Pub. L.