Ohio| Change
[…] Secretary and BIA failed to consider environmental impacts in

reaching the decision to accept the Parcel into trust because no

Environmental Impact Statement ("EIS") was prepared.                 The State

also argues that the BIA failed to conduct its own evaluation of

the environmental impacts and instead improperly relied on an

environmental   assessment    ("EA")    submitted   by    the      Narragansett

Tribe.    We disagree.

            Federal agencies are required to prepare an EIS for any

action that could significantly affect the quality of the human

environment.    42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(c); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27.                NEPA

provides that "to the fullest extent possible . . . (2) all

agencies of the Federal Government shall . . . (c) include in every

recommendation or report on proposals for . . . major Federal

actions    significantly    affecting    the    quality       of    the    human

environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on

. . . (i) the environmental impact of the proposed action." 42

U.S.C. § 4332(2)(c).     However, in the absence of a finding that the

proposed action would significantly affect the quality of the human

environment, the BIA was not required to prepare an EIS.                    See,



                                  -50-