Ohio| Change
[…] (3) precludes the Secretary from making the same claim on the

Tribe's behalf.       These provisions, the State asserts, are the

result of the careful balance that was negotiated in the settlement

of the 1976 lawsuits.      Whereas the Narragansett tribe received an

1800-acre land base and locus for the exercise of its retained

sovereignty over its members and internal tribal matters, see Rhode

Island v. Narragansett Indian Tribe, 
19 F.3d 685
, 701 (1st Cir.

1994), the State obtained the continued application of its laws and

jurisdiction on the Settlement Lands, 25 U.S.C. § 1708(a) ("Except

as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the Settlement Lands

                                     -30-
shall be subject to the civil and criminal laws and jurisdiction of

the    State    of   Rhode       Island.").        The    State   argues         that   the

Secretary's      action     of    taking     the   Parcel     into    trust,      thereby

removing it from the jurisdiction of the State's criminal and civil