Ohio| Change
[…] acquiring     additional       lands    in   trust    for    the   benefit    of    the

Narragansetts.       Again, we point out that the Narragansetts did not

obtain federal acknowledgment of their tribal status until 1983.

Despite the fact that the JMOU and Settlement Act both contemplated

the future acknowledgment of the Narragansett tribe by the federal

government, no explicit limitation was placed on the Secretary's

authority      to    accept      additional      land       into   trust     for    the

Narragansetts' benefit.          Cf.    Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act,

25   U.S.C.    §    1724   (e)    ("Except      for   the     provisions     of    this

                                         -33-
subchapter, the United States shall have no other authority to

acquire lands or natural resources in trust for the benefit of

Indians . . . in the State of Maine.").           We therefore agree with

the district court that such a restriction cannot reasonably be

inferred.    
Carcieri, 290 F. Supp. 2d at 184
.

            3.   Settlement of the 1976 Lawsuits

            The State argues that the trust acquisition of the Parcel