Ohio| Change
[…] The

district judge sentenced Jahagirdar to 87 months' imprisonment, a

term of supervised release, and a $25,000 fine.                 Jahagirdar now

appeals, challenging the critical jury instruction as to the scope

of the statute, the admission of D.S.'s statements to the trooper,

and certain of the district court's sentencing determinations.

           Jahagirdar's     first   argument      on   appeal    is   that      the

district court erroneously instructed the jury as to an element of

the   offense.    Section   2242(2)      criminalizes    "knowingly       .    .   .

engag[ing] in a sexual act with another person if that other person

is . . . physically incapable of declining participation in, or

communicating    unwillingness      to   engage   in,   that     sexual       act."

Section 2246(2) in turn defines "sexual act" (we underscore the

most pertinent language) as

       (A) contact between the penis and the vulva or the
       penis and the anus, and for purposes of this
       subparagraph contact involving the penis occurs upon