Ohio| Change
[…] are three years or longer.

                                  -7-
            If a franchisor terminates the franchise relationship but

fails to comply with these requirements, its franchisees can sue it

for equitable relief, actual and exemplary damages, and attorney

and expert witness fees.        15 U.S.C. § 2805(a), (b), (d).         When the

fact of termination is proved by the franchisee (and it is conceded

here), the burden falls on the franchisor to establish "that such

termination or nonrenewal was permitted" by PMPA.              
Id. § 2805(c).
            Plaintiffs' first substantive contention is that Esso did

not comply with section 2802(b)(2)(E)(iii)(II) because (allegedly)

Total did not offer the former Esso dealers "franchise[s] . . . on

terms and conditions which are not discriminatory to the franchisee

as compared to franchises then currently being offered by [Total]

or franchises then in effect and with respect to which [Total] is

the   franchisor."       15   U.S.C.    §    2802(b)(2)(E)(iii)(II).      In   a

nutshell,    plaintiffs       allege    on    appeal   that   different   Esso

franchisees were offered different contracts by Total.

            For example, plaintiffs say that Total required some to