Filed: Dec. 07, 2011
[…] Amy L. Karangekis, Assistant Attorney General, and Martha
Coakley, Attorney General, on brief for appellee.
December 7, 2011
Per Curiam. We have reviewed the record and the parties'
submissions, and we affirm. We bypass the question of whether the
petitioner, Kenneth Ware ("Ware"), exhausted his federal due
process claim in the state courts, see 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2), and
we affirm the denial of his claim on the merits.
Ware argues that there was insufficient evidence to
support his conviction under the Massachusetts Armed Career
Criminal statute. See Mass. Gen. Laws Ch. 269, § 10G(b). He
contends that his prior drug conviction did not qualify as a
predicate offense because it was not a "serious drug felony" as
defined in Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 269, § 10G(e). Subsection 10G(e)
defines a "serious drug felony" as "an offense under chapter 94C
involving the manufacture, distribution or possession with intent
to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance [] for which a
maximum term of ten years or more is prescribed by law." Ware was
previously convicted under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 94C, §32A(a) of
possession with intent to distribute a class B substance. But he
points to the fact that in that prior case, he was prosecuted in
the state district court, where the maximum sentence he faced was