Filed: Dec. 29, 2011
[…] installment order, but also more generally for purposes of any
restitution order. This argument has mostly surfaced for the first
time on appeal.
One might consider this exemption issue from any of three
separate angles. First, one might turn to 28 U.S.C. § 3014(a),
1
The term "disposable earnings" is defined as "that part of
earnings remaining after all deductions required by law have been
withheld," 28 U.S.C. § 3002(5), while the term "nonexempt
disposable earnings" means "25 percent of disposable earnings,"
subject to a statutory limit on garnishment,
id. § 3002(9).
-5-
which is entitled "exempt property"--a provision mentioned by
neither party. It states that in a "proceeding under this chapter"
(e.g., a § 3204 motion for installment payments), a debtor may
elect to "exempt property ... that is specified in § 522(d) of
title 11, as amended from time to time." 28 U.S.C. § 3014(a)(1).
Section 522(d), in turn, refers inter alia to a "debtor's right to
receive ... a social security benefit ..., a veterans' benefit,
[or] a disability ... benefit." 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(10)(A)-(C).
Pointing to the "right to receive" language, some courts have held