Filed: Dec. 29, 2011
[…] 1997). The 1994 restitution order here directs payment to be made
to the Department of Justice "for the benefit" of the FDIC.
Defendant asserts that, back in 1999 in a related bankruptcy
proceeding, the FDIC assigned all of its interest to a private
entity. Yet even if so, he fails to explain why a creditor's claim
in a bankruptcy proceeding is the same thing as a designated
payee's interest in restitution. In any event, defendant
acknowledges that he failed to make this argument below, and plain
error is lacking. But he remains free to pursue the matter further
at a reopened proceeding.
2. Section 3204 also provides that no installment order may
be issued "with respect to any earnings of the debtor except
nonexempt disposable earnings." 28 U.S.C. § 3204(c)(2).1
Defendant contends that his social security and veterans benefits
are "exempt"--not only under § 3204(c)(2) for purposes of an
installment order, but also more generally for purposes of any
restitution order. This argument has mostly surfaced for the first