Washington| Change
[…] buyers, as well as Gilberg's attorney, testified that Gilberg

originated and orchestrated the scheme. The jury convicted on

all counts and the district court sentenced Gilberg to thirty-six

months' imprisonment and ordered $3,635,000 in restitution.


II II

DISCUSSION DISCUSSION __________

A. The Trial Related Rulings A. The Trial Related Rulings _________________________

1. "Good faith" Jury Instruction 1. "Good faith" Jury Instruction ____________________________

Gilberg first contends that the final jury instruction

misdefined the mens rea element in 18 U.S.C. 1014, which ____ ___

criminalizes "knowingly mak[ing] any false statement or report . _________

. . for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . ___ ___ _______ __ ___________

any [FDIC-insured bank] . . . upon any application, advance, . .

. commitment, or loan." (Emphasis added.) Gilberg argues that

section 1014 affords a "good faith" defense where the defendant

knew the statement or report contained false information but