Judges: Easterbrook concurs and dissents
[…] judgment in favor of the defendants on the denial of benefits
and breach of fiduciary duty claims and granted statutory
penalties against Royal Management for failure to provide
Mrs. Killian with a summary plan description.
On the denial of benefits claim, Mr. Killian argued that
Concert’s decision to deny benefits should not be sustained
because Concert did not comply with ERISA’s notification
requirements and because there was no evidence supporting
No. 11-1112 9
Concert’s determination that Rush and Dr. Bonomi were not in
Mrs. Killian’s network. Section 1133(1) of Title 29 requires that
when a benefits claim is denied, the plan must give notice to
the beneficiary by “setting forth the specific reasons for such
denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the
participant.” Failure to comply substantially with § 1133 may
be grounds for reversing an administrator’s decision. See Love
v. Nat’l City Corp. Welfare Benefits Plan,
574 F.3d 392, 396 (7th
Cir. 2009). The district court determined that the notifications