Judges: Easterbrook concurs and dissents
[…] the purpose of probating the ERISA clam and prosecuting the
claim in the District Court and 7th Circuit Court of Appeals.”
R.58-2. Thus, the estate is not open for purposes of allowing
third-party creditors, such as the Rush providers, to seek
recovery from the estate for medical expenses.
Nor is there any possibility that the Rush providers could
still reopen the estate and recover on the unpaid medical bills.
68 No. 11-1112
As James stated in his Supplemental Reply Memorandum: “All
claims against the estate are barred by the Illinois Probate Act’s
two-year limitation period, 755 ILCS 5/18-12(b) … Thus, Rush
University and Susan Killian’s other providers cannot collect
anything from her estate.” R.64-1 at 1. James is correct. Section
18-12(b) provides that “[u]nless sooner barred under subsec-
tion (a) of this Section, all claims which could have been barred
under this Section are, in any event, barred 2 years after
decedent’s death, whether or not letters of office are issued
upon the estate of the decedent.” 755 ILCS 5/18-12(b). “The
filing of a claim within the period specified by section 18-12 is
mandatory.” In re Estate of Hoheiser,
424 N.E.2d 25, 28 (Ill. App.
Ct. 1981). And the failure to file a claim within this statutory
period is a bar to recovery, even if the executor had personal