Washington| Change
[…] "Program"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 et seq., to the federal courts.

Consejo de Salud de la Comunidad de la Playa de Ponce ("Consejo"),

has,   since    February   2009,    represented   nineteen   such   FQHCs

(collectively, the "plaintiff FQHCs" or "plaintiffs"), acting in

the capacity of lead Plaintiff-Appellee.

          As the litigation now comes to us, the Secretary presents

two main issues on appeal.     The first is whether the formula that



1
   All FQHCs are health centers, but not all health centers are
FQHCs. Under 42 U.S.C. § 254b(a)(1), "the term 'health center'
means an entity that serves a population that is medically
underserved, or a specially medically underserved population
comprised of migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, the
homeless, and residents of public housing, by providing" certain
statutorily-defined services.       The FQHCs involved in this
litigation are eligible to receive Medicaid financial grants
because they "serve[] a population that is medically underserved."
Id.

                                    -3-