Filed: Jul. 03, 2013
[…] 2
Appellants were therefore required to temporarily self-
finance part of the purchase price.
3
Appellants state that the balance due was to be paid
directly by the Bank to them from ECC's construction loan proceeds.
-5-
maintain that summary judgment for the FDIC on the collection claim
was improper.
The problem for appellants is that, whatever the merits
of their defense as a matter of contract or promissory estoppel,
their contentions are unavailing against the FDIC. Enforcement
against the FDIC of unwritten promises or agreements is barred by
12 U.S.C. § 1823(e)(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat
the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset
acquired by it . . . as receiver of any
insured depository institution, shall be valid
against the [FDIC] unless such agreement--
(A) is in writing . . . [and]
(D) has been, continuously, from the time of
its execution, an official record of the
depository institution.
See also D'Oench, Duhme & Co. v. FDIC,
315 U.S. 447 (1942)
(establishing the common law "D'Oench doctrine," which "prevents
plaintiffs from asserting as either a claim or defense against the
FDIC oral agreements or 'arrangements,'" FDIC v. LeBlanc,
85 F.3d