Washington| Change
[…] any   duty   or   liability   arising   under   the   TIA,   subject   to    an

exception not relevant here.      See 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a).       But the TIA

does not have a limitless scope.        For example, it does not apply to

"any security exempted from the provisions of the Securities Act of




                                    -5-
1933," by, among other provisions, paragraphs 2 through 8 of 15

U.S.C. § 77c(a).4    Id. § 77ddd(a)(4)(A).

           Pertinently, paragraph 4 exempts charitable organizations

from the reach of the Securities Act, see id. § 77c(a)(4), and thus

from the reach of the TIA.5        That provision reads:

           [T]he provisions of this subchapter shall not
           apply to . . . [a]ny security issued by a
           person organized and operated exclusively for
           religious, educational, benevolent, fraternal,
           charitable, or reformatory purposes and not
           for pecuniary profit, and no part of the net
           earnings of which inures to the benefit of any
           person, private stockholder, or individual
           . . . .

Id.   This, in effect, comprises a two-part test.

           In this case, the Notes were issued by the PRCTF, which

the   appellants     concede      is   a     section     501(c)(3)   nonprofit

organization.   Consequently, the Notes come within the first part