Filed: Oct. 02, 2013
[…] authority of at least two States may not enact or enforce a law,
regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law
10
In its appellate brief, EgyptAir argues alternatively that the
district court should have concluded that the claims were preempted
by the ADA and the Montreal Convention. Bower opposed this
argument in his reply brief. We affirm the district court's
dismissal of Bower's claims on the separate basis that they are
indeed preempted by the ADA.
-14-
related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may
provide air transportation . . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1). As
we recently explained, ADA preemption analysis breaks down into two
sub-questions: whether the claim is based on a state "law,
regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law,"
(the "mechanism" question), and whether the claim is sufficiently
"related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier" (the
"linkage" question). Brown v. United Airlines, Inc.,
720 F.3d 60,
63 (1st Cir. 2013).
In the case at hand, plaintiffs asserted common law