Filed: Sep. 30, 2013
[…] commodities, gifts, or concessions in any exchange for the purchase
of . . . tobacco products.” Iowa Code § 142A.6(6)(b); see Jones,
272 F.3d at 1039. National Association urges that under Jones v.
Vilsack coupon and multi-pack discount regulation is preempted by
the Labeling Act. But Jones v. Vilsack was decided under the pre-
2009 statute.
In 2009, Congress enacted an exception to the § 1334(b)
preemption provision that permits some restrictions on promotional
activity. See Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act,
Pub. L. 111-31, § 203, 123 Stat. 1776, 1846 (2009) (codified at 15
U.S.C § 1334(c)). This exception states that:
Notwithstanding [§ 1334(b)], a State or locality may
enact statutes and promulgate regulations, based on
smoking and health, that take effect after the effective
date of the [FSPTCA], imposing specific bans or
restrictions on the time, place, and manner, but not
content, of the advertising or promotion of any
cigarettes.
15 U.S.C. § 1334(c).
Notably, § 1334(c) was enacted in response to a portion of the
Lorillard Supreme Court decision (separate from the First Amendment
portion discussed above), which held that various Massachusetts
regulations restricting outdoor and point-of sale cigarette