Washington| Change
[…] I, 579 F.3d at 29-30
).

            From   the   absence   of   such     specifics   in     Dr.    Ge's

complaints, the district court inferred that Dr. Ge meant to assert

that all claims for the subject drugs during the relevant time

period were rendered false by Takeda's alleged misconduct.                
Id. at *5.
  The district court held that Dr. Ge had not provided the

specific factual allegations necessary to support the inference

that the FDA would have withdrawn approval from all four drugs

immediately upon receiving the withheld information. Id.; see also

21 C.F.R. §§ 314.80(j), 314.81(d) ("If an applicant fails to

establish and maintain records and make reports required under this

section, FDA may withdraw approval of the application and, thus,

prohibit continued marketing of the drug product that is the

subject of the application.") (emphasis added). The district court

went beyond that to point out that even were it to accept the

unsubstantiated premise that drugs would have been taken off the

market, there were still no allegations about how the fraudulent