Filed: Apr. 30, 2014
[…] Id.9
9
The Supreme Court further held that it was not persuaded by
"Castleman's nontextual arguments," his "invocation of the rule of
lenity," and his "cursory nod to constitutional avoidance
concerns."
Id. at 1415-16.
-19-
4. The Modified Categorical Approach
Here, Carter does not contend that the Maine general-
purpose assault statute is an "indivisible" statute. See
id. at
1414; Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2281-82.10 Nor could he, as the Maine
statute "sets out one or more elements of the offense in the
alternative." See
Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2281; see also Me. Rev.
Stat. tit. 17-A, § 207(1)(A) (providing that a person is guilty of
"assault" if "[t]he person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another
person") (emphasis added). Therefore, the Maine statute is
divisible, and "[w]e may accordingly apply the modified categorical
approach." See
Castleman, 134 S. Ct. at 1414.
The Maine general-purpose assault statute is divisible
into six permutations of subsumed offenses, based on the