Filed: Feb. 14, 2014
[…] Mar. 22, 2013), but issued a certificate of appealability as to
three claims, see 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c).
After limning the framework for habeas relief, we
consider the petitioner's claims of error sequentially.
-3-
II. THE HABEAS FRAMEWORK
When (as in this case) the district court has not
undertaken independent factfinding, its decision to grant or deny
habeas relief engenders de novo review. See Pike v. Guarino,
492
F.3d 61, 68 (1st Cir. 2007). The beacon by which a federal habeas
court must steer is the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty
Act of 1996 (AEDPA), Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 104, 110 Stat. 1214,
1218-1219, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2254. Where, as here, the state
court has adjudicated a petitioner's federal claims on the merits,
the federal court may issue the writ if the state-court proceedings
"resulted in a decision that was contrary to, or involved an
unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law, as
determined by the Supreme Court of the United States." 28 U.S.C.
§ 2254(d)(1). Under the AEDPA's unreasonable application standard,
a "state court's decision is not vulnerable unless it evinces some
increment of incorrectness beyond mere error." Leftwich v.
Maloney,
532 F.3d 20, 23 (1st Cir. 2008); accord McCambridge v.
Hall,