Ohio| Change
[…] 1
        The BIA did not reach the IJ's separate conclusion that
petitioner's same conviction would also qualify as an aggravated
felony under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A) as "sexual abuse of a
minor."
     2
        The statute was amended after petitioner's indictment but
before his conviction. He was tried and convicted under the old

                                        -4-
involving . . . photographic or other visual reproduction of a live

performance which depicts a minor in a prohibited sexual act."

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-193(13) (2003). "Prohibited sexual act," in

turn, was defined as "erotic fondling, nude performance, sexual

excitement,     sado-masochistic        abuse,     masturbation     or    sexual

intercourse."      
Id. § 53a-193(3).
        Petitioner focuses       on    the

definition of "erotic fondling," as "touching a person's clothed or

unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or if such person is a

female, breast."     
Id. § 53a-193(5).
          His argument is that this

fondling of clothed areas makes the Connecticut statute broader

than the federal statute.       Specifically, the Connecticut statute

criminalizes possession of depictions involving touching of a