Filed: Dec. 12, 2008
[…] David Schor, United States Department of Justice, Civil Divi-
sion, Washington, D.C., for the respondent.
ORDER
The opinion filed July 10, 2008, and appearing at
532 F.3d
949 is hereby withdrawn. The superseding opinion will be
filed simultaneously with this Order. The parties may file an
additional petition for rehearing or rehearing en banc.
OPINION
IKUTA, Circuit Judge:
The two petitions for review consolidated in this opinion1
present the question whether a conviction for failure to appear
in court in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 31462 meets the definition
of an aggravated felony in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(S)3 or 8
1
These petitions are ordered consolidated for purposes of this disposi-
tion.
2
18 U.S.C. § 3146 states, in pertinent part:
(a) Offense.— Whoever, having been released under this chap-
ter knowingly—
(1) fails to appear before a court as required by the condi-
tions of release; or
(2) fails to surrender for service of sentence pursuant to a
court order;
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
3
Under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(S), the definition of “aggravated felony”
includes “an offense relating to obstruction of justice, perjury or suborna-
tion of perjury, or bribery of a witness, for which the term of imprison-
ment is at least one year.”
RENTERIA-MORALES v. MUKASEY 16317