LIPEZ, Circuit Judge.
[…] Meanwhile, the third type of violation encompasses all "other procedural error[s]."
The legislative review stage of the rulemaking process is governed by sections 8071 and 8072 of MAPA, neither of which is discussed in MAPA's compliance section.
We must, however, address one other consideration in a court's review of a rulemaking's compliance with the legislative review process. Section 8072 expressly states that a provisionally adopted major substantive rule "has legal effect only after review by the Legislature followed by final adoption by the agency."
The challenge in this case to the validity of the two-year filing limitation is not a surprise. The MDOE's rulemaking actions surrounding the overall MUSER changes in 2009-2010 fostered confusion and concern.