Washington| Change
[…] The alleged negligent treatment occurred on March 15, 1988, over one year prior to the filing of the complaint. The district court, upon the parties' consent, referred the case to a magistrate pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 636(b)(2). The magistrate granted summary judgment to MRMC, holding that MRMC, as a public trust under Oklahoma law, was entitled to procedural and substantive notice of the claim within one year of the alleged loss. See Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 51, Sec. 156 (West 1988). Section 156 provides that "[a] claim against the state or political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs." Included within the definition of a "political subdivision" is a "public trust." See Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 51, Sec. 152(8)(d).