952 F.2d 409
[…] In United States v. DiFrancesco, 449 U.S. 117, 139 (1980), however, the Supreme Court indicated that the point should be when a defendant has a legitimate expectation that his sentence was final. Earley concluded, in light of DiFrancesco, that a defendant has no legitimate expectation that his sentence is final if a statute or rule extends the sentencing process. Absent such a statute or rule, however, the sentencing court's power stops "at the jailhouse door." 816 F.2d at 1434.
The habitual offender proceeding in this case is governed by N.M.Stat.Ann. § 31-18-20 which provides in part:
A. The court wherein a person has been convicted of a noncapital felony and where that person has been charged as a habitual offender ... shall bring the defendant before it, whether he is confined in prison or not....
....
C. If the court finds that the defendant is the same person and that he was in fact convicted of the previous crime or crimes as charged, the court shall sentence him to the punishment as prescribed....
This section extends the sentencing court's authority to sentence a defendant as a habitual offender beyond the point at which he has started serving his sentence.