Ohio| Change
[…] Conceding deportability, Ortiz submitted an application for suspension of deportation, alleging that he would suffer "extreme hardship" if he were deported.

3

After a hearing, the immigration judge found that Ortiz failed to show extreme hardship, but granted him voluntary departure until December 1, 1990. The BIA affirmed the immigration judge's decision, dismissing the appeal. This petition for review followed.

4

8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1) authorizes the Attorney General to suspend deportation of an alien who (1) has been physically present in the United States for not less than seven years; (2) is a person of good moral character; and (3) is "a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence." The party applying for suspension of deportation "has the burden of proving both statutory eligibility for relief and the equities for a favorable exercise of discretion." Rivera-Zurita v. INS, 946 F.2d 118, 120 (10th Cir.1991).