39 F.3d 1192
[…] A parole violator warrant was again lodged as a detainer, state charges were eventually dropped, and petitioner was retaken by federal authorities. This time the Commission ordered petitioner continued in custody for the expiration of his term.
Petitioner claims his federal sentence should have recommenced with the revocation of his parole in 1989 and thereafter run concurrently with his Oregon sentence, contrary to the Commission's direction. His argument proceeds as follows. When a federal parolee commits a crime while on release, 18 U.S.C. 4210(b)(2)(repealed 1986) provides that "the Commission shall determine ... whether all or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense." While this provision would appear contrary to petitioner's position, it fails to specify what circumstances mandate concurrent or consecutive service of the original sentence. Consequently, it is ambiguous and its application must be governed by legislative history.