Filed: Aug. 01, 1996
[…] contribution theory on Conoco’s claim for state-ordered remediation costs. In a
diversity case, we apply the substantive law of the forum state and review the
district court’s determinations of state law de novo. Farmers Alliance Mut. Ins.
Co. v. Salazar,
77 F.3d 1291, 1294 (10th Cir. 1996). Under Oklahoma statutory
law, “[w]hen two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the
same injury to person or property . . . there is a right of contribution among them
even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them . . . .”
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 832 (A) (1988). 6
5
To the extent that ONG contends the evidence was insufficient to support
the jury’s verdict, we disagree.
6
“The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tort-feasor who has
paid more than their pro rata share . . . .” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 832 (B).
-9-
Conoco committed a tort and the State of Oklahoma suffered an injury
when the gasoline and fuel oil from the 1976 leak polluted state waters. See
Okla. Stat. tit. 27A, § 2-6-105 (1996) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to