Ohio| Change
[…] Pascouau’s claims of outrageous conduct, negligent supervision, and invasion of

privacy, the district court ruled that the federal statutory scheme under Title VII

preempted these state tort law actions. The court reasoned that because the state

claims were based on the same conduct as the alleged employment

discrimination, permitting Ms. Pascouau to proceed on those claims would allow

her to circumvent the “administrative and remedy restrictions of Title VII.”



      We disagree with the district court’s preemption analysis. Section 708 of

Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7, makes it plain Title VII does not “exempt or

relieve” defendants from any “liability” or “duty” of state law unless such law

requires or permits “the doing of any act which would be an unlawful

employment practice” under Title VII. Accordingly, the test for determining if


                                          -24-
Title VII preempts state law is whether the state law permits employment

practices that violate or contradict Title VII.      See California Fed. Sav. & Loan

Ass’n v. Guerra,