Call v. State Industries, 99-8046 (2000)
[…] basic elements of the legal theories asserted, and then to the evidence to see if it

supports the granting of the instruction.”        Perlmutter v. United States Gypsum




                                             -3-
Co. , 
4 F.3d 864
, 872 (10th Cir. 1993).   2
                                              The parties agree that Wyo. Stat. Ann.

§ 1-1-109 establishes the elements of comparative fault. That section provides

that the court must reduce the award of damages “in proportion to the percentage

of fault attributed to the claimant,” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-109(d), and defines

fault to include “acts or omissions, determined to be a proximate cause of death or

injury to person or property, that are in any measure negligent, or that subject an

actor to strict tort or strict products liability, and includes breach of warranty,

assumption of risk and misuse or alteration of a product,” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-

109(a)(iv).

       Thus, we analyze whether the district court abused its discretion in

concluding that there was insufficient evidence that the Calls were at fault.

“There must be more than a mere scintilla of evidence to support an instruction.