Ohio| Change
[…] policies, with the newer policy providing greater coverage. When the directors

and officers (the plaintiffs) were sued in two class action lawsuits, they notified

the defendant insurer of the claims and provided it with copies of the complaints.

      The defendant agreed to cover the plaintiffs but only under the older policy.

The plaintiffs brought a declaratory judgment action seeking a determination that

the defendant was obliged to indemnify them under the more generous newer

policy. The district court held that the newer policy provided coverage. The


1
      Title 36, section 3629(B) of the Oklahoma Statutes states in pertinent part:

            It shall be the duty of the insurer, receiving a proof of loss, to
      submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the
      insured within ninety (90) days of receipt of that proof of loss. Upon
      a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be
      allowable to the prevailing party.

                                           -4-
plaintiffs then sought attorneys’ fees under section 3629(B), which the district

court denied on the premise that section 3629(B) requires the submission of a

“proof of loss,” which the plaintiffs had not submitted. On appeal we reversed,