Washington| Change
[…] In setting forth the

factual background of the stop, Alvarez-Becerra admitted that “[t]he automobile

driven by defendant had a cracked windshield.” In support of the suppression

motion, Alvarez-Becerra argued that Officer Reed did not have reasonable

suspicion to stop and detain him for violation of state or local traffic laws because

the crack in his windshield did not impair his vision.

      In its response to the suppression motion, the Government asserted that

Officer Reed had reasonable, articulable suspicion to stop and detain Alvarez-


      1
        8 U.S.C. § 1326 provides in relevant part:
      (a) . . . any alien who–
      (1) has been denied admission, excluded, deported, or removed or
      has departed the United States while an order of exclusion,
      deportation, or removal is outstanding, and thereafter
      (2) enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in the United
      States . . . shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than
      2 years, or both.
      (b) Criminal penalties for reentry of certain removed aliens
      Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of any
      alien described in such subsection–
      ...
      (2) whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of
      an aggravated felony, such alien shall be fined under such Title,
      imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both;
      ...
8 U.S.C. § 1326 (1999).

                                           -3-
Becerra because he was driving a vehicle with a cracked windshield in violation

of state and local traffic laws.   See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-3-846 (Michie 1978);