Ohio| Change
[…] State v. Ogden, 
880 P.2d 4
issues entitle Ogden to federal habeas relief. As noted by the magistrate judge, two of

these issues (Issues 7 and 11) pertain to the trial court’s evidentiary rulings (regarding

admission of prior bad acts and polygraph test results) under New Mexico state law, but

do not allege the violation of any of Ogden’s federal constitutional rights. Issues 4 and 25

appear to pertain to the NMSC’s pretrial holding that community service officers are

considered “peace officers” for purposes of New Mexico’s capital sentencing statute,

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-20A-5 (which provides, in part, that one possible aggravating

circumstance is that “the victim was a peace officer who was acting in the lawful

discharge of an official duty when he was murdered”). See State v. Ogden, 
880 P.2d 845
,

855-56 (N.M. 1994). Because the holding appears to involve only an issue of state law,

and because Ogden was sentenced to life imprisonment rather than death, we fail to see

how Ogden would be entitled to federal habeas relief on these issues.