Ohio| Change
[…] To determine whether a burglary conviction constitutes a

“crime of violence,” we look first at the statutory basis of the conviction and consider

whether the statutory elements are narrowly confined to the common law definition of

burglary, i.e., the “‘unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or

structure, with intent to commit a crime.’” United States v. Hill, 
53 F.3d 1151
, 1153 (10th

Cir. 1995) (en banc) (quoting Taylor v. United States, 
495 U.S. 575
, 599 (1990)).

       Defendant was convicted of violating Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 1435, which

provides: “Every person who breaks and enters any building or any part of any building

. . . in which any property is kept, . . . with intent to steal any property therein or to

commit any felony.” In Hill, 
53 F.3d 1153
, we recognized § 1435 is broader than the

Taylor definition. Thus, we look to the underlying indictment or information and the text

of the guilty plea to determine whether defendant was charged with and admitted