Washington| Change
[…] (B). 332 F.3d at 1299
(internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

      In Jones, we outlined a four-part framework for review. First, we

determine whether the district court set forth, in a written order of judgment, its

specific reasons for departure. 
Id. at 1299-1300;
see 18 U.S.C. §§ 3742(e)(3)(A)

and 3553(c)(2). Second, we review de novo whether the district court relied on

factors advancing the objectives set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2), 3 and ensure

that its reliance did not violate any specific prohibition in the Guidelines. 
Jones, 332 F.3d at 1299-1300
; see 18 U.S.C. § 3742(e). Third, we consider de novo




      3
          Section 3553(a)(2) provides, in part:

      The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall
      consider--
                                         ...
      (2) the need for the sentence imposed--
      (A) to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for
      the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;
      (B) to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
      (C) to protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and
      (D) to provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational
      training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most
      effective manner.


                                          -5-
whether these factors were authorized under 18 U.S.C. § 3553(b) 4 and justified by

the facts of the case—the “heartland” determination. 
Jones, 332 F.3d at 1299
-

1300; see 18 U.S.C. § 3742(e)(3)(B)(ii)-(iii). Whether the factors are

"authorized" is determined by application of 18 U.S.C. § 3553(b)(1). Finally, we

review for an abuse of discretion whether the sentence "departs to an

unreasonable degree from the applicable guidelines range," giving due deference

to the district court. 18 U.S.C. § 3742(e)(1)(C).

      A.    Written Judgment Requirement

      Here, as in many cases where sentencing occurred before the enactment of


      4
        Section 3553(b)(1), applicable in cases other than child crimes and sexual
offenses, provides:

      Except as provided in paragraph (2), the court shall impose a
      sentence of the kind, and within the range, referred to in subsection
      (a)(4) unless the court finds that there exists an aggravating or
      mitigating circumstance of a kind, or to a degree, not adequately
      taken into consideration by the Sentencing Commission in
      formulating the guidelines that should result in a sentence different
      from that described. In determining whether a circumstance was
      adequately taken into consideration, the court shall consider only the
      sentencing guidelines, policy statements, and official commentary of
      the Sentencing Commission. In the absence of an applicable
      sentencing guideline, the court shall impose an appropriate sentence,
      having due regard for the purposes set forth in subsection (a)(2). In
      the absence of an applicable sentencing guideline in the case of an
      offense other than a petty offense, the court shall also have due
      regard for the relationship of the sentence imposed to sentences
      prescribed by guidelines applicable to similar offenses and offenders,
      and to the applicable policy statements of the Sentencing
      Commission.

                                        -6-
the PROTECT Act, the district court’s reasoning is not found in the written

judgment but in detailed oral rulings explaining the basis for its upward

departure. As we have recently recognized, prior to the PROTECT Act, “[t]he