Filed: Jun. 16, 2006
[…] Statutes makes it a misdemeanor for "any person . . . to fail to perform an act required
under this chapter.4 Therefore, under the statutory scheme, there is no distinction
between the standards applicable to resident and non-resident drivers. Accordingly, we
conclude that 47 Okla. Stat. § 1113-A.2 applies to all vehicles driven in Oklahoma,
whether or not their tags are issued by the Oklahoma authorities.
This conclusion, however, does not end our inquiry and we proceed to examine
whether there was a violation of Oklahoma’s motor vehicle law, 47 Okla. Stat. § 1113-
3
Title 47, Oklahoma Statutes Annotated, § 1123 provides in
pertinent part:
The Oklahoma Tax Commission is hereby authorized, empowered to
enter into and make reciprocal compacts and agreements when the
Commission deems same to be in the interest of the residents of the State of
Oklahoma, with the proper authorities of other states, concerning all motor
vehicles engaged in foreign and interstate commerce upon and over the public
highways.
Such compacts and agreements shall grant to the residents of other
states privileges substantially like and equal to those granted by such states to
Oklahoma residents; provided, that such compacts and agreements shall not
supersede or suspend any laws, rules or regulations of this state applying to
vehicles operated intrastate in this state.
4
47 Okla. Stat. § 12-204.1 states
The operation of a vehicle upon which the license plate is surrounded or
framed, partially or in whole, by any additional lamp or lamps or otherwise
lighted by any additional lamp or lamps, shall be a violation of this section. In